North Dakota Game and Fish Logo

Lake Metigoshe
Bottineau County

October 2026
2025 Survey Year
 %Fish PerLength (Inches)Weight (Pounds)
Variegated Mesh 6' x 80'CatchNetRangeAverageRangeAverage
Black Bullhead51.435.82.0-13.48.50.2-0.40.3
Bluegill23.016.03.5-8.36.00.0-0.50.2
Walleye11.27.87.5-27.617.50.1-7.62.5
Yellow Perch5.53.85.5-6.76.00.1-0.10.1
Northern Pike5.03.517.3-31.523.81.0-7.32.9
White Sucker3.62.512.2-20.515.90.9-4.52.2
Black Crappie0.20.28.7-8.78.70.4-0.40.4
 
 
2024 Survey Year
 %Fish PerLength (Inches)Weight (Pounds)
Variegated Mesh 6' x 80'CatchNetRangeAverageRangeAverage
Black Bullhead64.731.56.7-11.08.00.2-0.90.3
Walleye15.17.37.1-27.617.40.1-7.02.3
Yellow Perch6.83.35.1-6.75.90.1-0.10.1
White Sucker5.12.59.1-21.318.40.4-4.53.0
Northern Pike4.82.315.7-29.523.20.8-6.12.9
Bluegill3.11.55.9-9.47.40.1-0.50.3
Black Crappie0.30.26.3-6.36.30.2-0.20.2
 
 
2023 Survey Year
 %Fish PerLength (Inches)Weight (Pounds)
Variegated Mesh 6' x 80'CatchNetRangeAverageRangeAverage
Black Bullhead72.053.55.5-8.77.50.1-0.40.2
Walleye11.48.58.3-26.418.70.2-6.32.6
Northern Pike7.65.716.1-38.624.50.9-12.33.7
Yellow Perch4.93.75.1-6.75.70.1-0.10.1
Bluegill3.42.54.7-9.47.20.1-0.60.3
White Sucker0.70.517.3-19.318.22.3-3.92.9
 
 
2022 Survey Year
 %Fish PerLength (Inches)Weight (Pounds)
Variegated Mesh 6' x 80'CatchNetRangeAverageRangeAverage
Black Bullhead86.477.25.9-9.17.90.1-0.40.3
Walleye5.65.08.7-26.418.30.2-7.02.9
Northern Pike5.44.816.5-41.729.21.0-16.96.4
Bluegill0.90.86.7-8.37.30.2-0.30.3
White Sucker0.90.816.5-22.018.92.1-4.03.1
Yellow Perch0.70.75.5-6.35.90.1-0.10.1
 
 
 %Fish PerLength (Inches)Weight (Pounds)
Electrofishing-BoatCatchHourRangeAverageRangeAverage
Yellow Perch64.61,470.0  
Black Bullhead29.0661.0  
Bluegill5.2119.02.4-8.35.40.0-0.60.2
Northern Pike1.022.0  
Walleye0.24.08.7-12.29.80.2-0.70.4
 
 
2021 Survey Year
 %Fish PerLength (Inches)Weight (Pounds)
Variegated Mesh 6' x 80'CatchNetRangeAverageRangeAverage
Black Bullhead81.456.34.7-11.87.40.1-0.80.3
Northern Pike6.34.312.2-37.828.00.3-14.85.9
Walleye6.34.37.9-26.820.00.2-6.53.4
White Sucker4.12.813.4-20.517.41.3-4.12.5
Yellow Perch1.00.75.1-6.35.70.1-0.10.1
Bluegill0.70.56.7-7.17.00.2-0.30.3
Black Crappie0.20.28.3-8.38.30.3-0.30.3
 
 
 %Fish PerLength (Inches)Weight (Pounds)
Electrofishing-BoatCatchHourRangeAverageRangeAverage
Black Bullhead33.5193.8  
Yellow Perch31.4192.5  
Bluegill30.5151.71.6-9.16.30.0-0.70.3
Walleye3.218.8  
Northern Pike1.48.3  
 
 
2020 Survey Year
 %Fish PerLength (Inches)Weight (Pounds)
Variegated Mesh 6' x 80'CatchNetRangeAverageRangeAverage
Black Bullhead77.643.36.9-9.87.90.2-0.50.3
Walleye9.95.56.7-24.818.10.1-5.62.4
Northern Pike5.43.013.8-40.626.90.5-16.85.1
Bluegill2.71.55.5-6.76.00.2-0.30.2
White Sucker2.41.317.7-20.718.62.0-4.23.0
Yellow Perch2.11.24.7-6.75.80.1-0.20.1
 
 
 %Fish PerLength (Inches)Weight (Pounds)
Electrofishing-BoatCatchHourRangeAverageRangeAverage
Yellow Perch48.0728.09.8-9.89.80.4-0.40.4
Black Bullhead36.3550.0  
Bluegill14.8225.02.8-9.46.20.1-0.80.2
Northern Pike0.58.021.3-22.822.0 
Walleye0.46.09.4-13.011.20.2-0.70.5
 
 
2019 Survey Year
 %Fish PerLength (Inches)Weight (Pounds)
Variegated Mesh 6' x 80'CatchNetRangeAverageRangeAverage
Black Bullhead79.746.35.9-10.88.10.1-0.50.2
Walleye9.55.57.5-26.017.80.1-6.72.4
Northern Pike5.43.216.5-33.924.80.9-9.03.8
White Sucker4.02.316.7-21.718.52.0-4.83.0
Bluegill0.90.54.7-6.75.80.1-0.20.1
Black Crappie0.30.29.4-9.49.40.4-0.40.4
Yellow Perch0.30.25.9-5.95.90.1-0.10.1
 
 
 %Fish PerLength (Inches)Weight (Pounds)
Electrofishing-BoatCatchHourRangeAverageRangeAverage
Yellow Perch61.81,000.0  
Black Bullhead21.9354.0  
Bluegill13.9225.03.5-8.35.50.0-0.60.2
Northern Pike1.423.0  
Walleye0.914.0  
White Sucker0.12.0  
 
 
2018 Survey Year
 %Fish PerLength (Inches)Weight (Pounds)
Variegated Mesh 6' x 80'CatchNetRangeAverageRangeAverage
Black Bullhead75.452.24.9-11.88.3 
Northern Pike8.45.816.1-39.425.5 
Walleye8.05.57.1-24.415.6 
Yellow Perch3.92.75.1-7.56.1 
White Sucker3.12.215.7-20.717.7 
Bluegill1.00.75.9-9.17.2 
Black Crappie0.20.28.7-8.78.7 
 
 
 %Fish PerLength (Inches)Weight (Pounds)
Electrofishing-BoatCatchHourRangeAverageRangeAverage
Black Bullhead50.4850.0  
Yellow Perch29.6500.0  
Bluegill17.1289.02.4-9.85.40.0-0.80.2
Northern Pike1.831.0  
Walleye1.017.07.9-16.912.40.2-1.70.9
White Sucker0.11.0  
 
 
2017 Survey Year
 %Fish PerLength (Inches)Weight (Pounds)
Variegated Mesh 6' x 80'CatchNetRangeAverageRangeAverage
Black Bullhead72.933.74.9-10.88.50.1-0.70.4
Walleye9.04.211.0-24.817.80.5-4.82.2
Yellow Perch6.12.85.1-9.86.70.1-0.40.2
White Sucker5.12.315.7-20.717.71.7-3.92.8
Northern Pike4.72.214.2-39.425.10.6-8.83.7
Bluegill2.21.06.7-10.28.80.3-1.10.7
 
 
 %Fish PerLength (Inches)Weight (Pounds)
Electrofishing-BoatCatchHourRangeAverageRangeAverage
Black Bullhead51.1701.06.9-6.96.9 
Yellow Perch36.5501.011.8-11.811.8 
Bluegill9.8134.02.4-10.26.10.0-1.00.3
Walleye1.520.0  
Northern Pike1.217.0  
 
 
2016 Survey Year
 %Fish PerLength (Inches)Weight (Pounds)
Variegated Mesh 6' x 80'CatchNetRangeAverageRangeAverage
Black Bullhead78.154.87.9-11.89.90.4-0.90.6
Walleye9.06.37.5-27.215.90.1-7.01.9
Northern Pike4.53.211.8-38.624.30.4-13.64.6
Yellow Perch3.82.74.7-7.56.00.1-0.20.1
Bluegill2.11.54.7-9.46.80.1-0.30.2
White Sucker1.91.313.8-19.715.91.0-4.12.0
Black Crappie0.50.311.0-13.012.0 
 
 
 %Fish PerLength (Inches)Weight (Pounds)
Electrofishing-BoatCatchHourRangeAverageRangeAverage
Yellow Perch46.0525.3  
Black Bullhead38.0434.3  
Bluegill13.8157.61.2-9.85.70.0-1.00.3
Northern Pike1.719.2  
Walleye0.56.113.4-21.316.70.8-3.61.9
 
 
2015 Survey Year
 %Fish PerLength (Inches)Weight (Pounds)
Variegated Mesh 6' x 125'CatchNetRangeAverageRangeAverage
Black Bullhead43.220.26.9-10.89.30.2-0.50.4
Walleye25.011.76.7-26.813.80.1-8.41.2
Yellow Perch15.47.24.7-9.16.70.1-0.40.2
Northern Pike10.44.812.6-34.623.00.4-9.13.4
White Sucker3.91.812.8-19.717.31.1-3.52.7
Bluegill2.11.07.9-9.18.60.5-0.80.7
 
 
 %Fish PerLength (Inches)Weight (Pounds)
Electrofishing-BoatCatchHourRangeAverageRangeAverage
Yellow Perch64.21,659.0  
Black Bullhead29.0750.0  
Bluegill6.1157.01.6-9.47.00.0-0.90.5
Northern Pike0.513.0  
White Sucker0.24.0  
Walleye0.13.0